Terms & conditions

Terms of Use

The services offered on this website, www.puptology.com, are designed to be fun, to support animal welfare and to encourage sensible and suitable dog purchase decisions. By using our website you consent to our Terms of Use.

The information provided on the Puptology website is for entertainment purposes and Puptology is not responsible for any decisions made based on the material therein. Random puppy card selections are not scientific and should not be taken as advice surrounding the pet purchases or any other actions you take in your life. Therefore, the random card selections should not be taken too seriously. By using this site, you accept responsibility for your own actions and are encouraged to use common sense and judgement in your application of these puppy selections. By using this website, you also acknowledge that the information on this site is for entertainment purposes and does not constitute professional advice. Blog posts may be written by third Parties and while Puptology endeavours to ensure content is accurate we are not responsible for third party content and cannot warrant it’s accuracy.

Puptology makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of the website, the information and content it contains or products included on this website. Puptology will not be held liable for any damages arising from the use of this website.

Privacy Policy

At Puptology we respect your privacy and are committed to managing your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles outlined in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Privacy Policy tells you how we collect, use, store or distribute your personal information. By using the Puptology website you consent to the collection and use of the information provided as outlined in this Policy.

We will not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. Puptology may provide accumulative statistics about our visitors, sales, website traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics do not include any personally identifying information.

Your Personal Information

If your personal information is collected we do so with your consent, which is deemed given when you provide your personal information. If you choose not to provide this personal information we may not be able to provide our service to you. Your personal information may include information about your name, gender, age, email, telephone number and residential address, and purchase history.

How We Use Personal Information

Puptology collects and uses personal information for the purpose it was provided to us, related purposes or as permitted or required by law. By providing your personal information, you consent to the use of your personal information by us for: The order, supply and delivery of goods and services; communication around customer care and your services; and to send marketing and promotional material that may be of interest. Of course you will always be given an opt-out option from our distribution list.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Where appropriate, your personal information may be disclosed to third parties to facilitate the service for which the information was collected. Third parties may include: 1. Third party providers that provide us with secure information storage and archiving services. 2. Government bodies, law enforcement agencies or other parties authorised or required by law and as permitted by the Privacy Act. 4. Other third parties with your consent.

We use highly regarded web and data hosting facilities provided by third party service providers to enable us to securely manage our business and your information. As a result, your personal information may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Australia.

We take reasonable steps to ascertain that any overseas third party service providers we engage do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles, including through our contractual arrangements with them.

By using the Puptology website you are consenting to the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy. You are taken to have consented to the transfer, disclosure, storing or processing of your personal information outside of Australia. You also acknowledge that, by agreeing to the disclosure of your personal information to these entities outside of Australia, we will not be liable to you for any breach of the Australian privacy law by these overseas recipients.

From time to time, our websites may link to third party websites which are not owned by us. We are not responsible for the content or privacy policies on these external sites. You should read the privacy policies of these entities to find out how they handle personal information when you visit their websites.

Cookies & Web Beacons

A “cookie” is a small text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web server. Cookies contain information that can be read by the web server that issued the cookie to you. They cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

Web beacons are clear picture files used to keep track of your navigation through a single website or a series of websites.

Puptology uses cookies to:

  • Allow you to log in and use our services.
  • Recognise and count the number of visitors to our site and see how visitors use our site (we use this information to discern trends and aggregate user behaviour).
  • Record your visit to our website and the links you have followed to determine the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.
  • Enable you to connect and share our content using a social media sharing button or “like” button.

Cookies do not identify you personally but they do identify the unique signature of your browser – your IP address. They are pieces of information that websites transfer to your computer for record keeping purposes. If you do not wish to receive cookies you can turn them off in the preferences section of your browser. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to sign in or access all of our services.

Display of Advertisements

We’re proud to offer many free and fun services on Puptology to inform and entertain our visitors. To enable this, our website is supported by advertising which is provided by reputable third parties.

Puptology acknowledges that third parties may place and read cookies on Puptology users’ browsers. Third parties may also use web beacons to collect information from users because of advertisements displaying on the Puptology website.

Puptology may use Yahoo! Bing Network Contextual ads or Google Adsense to display ads on our site and Google Analytics to monitor traffic and enhance our offering. In providing these services, these organisations may place and read cookies on your browser and may also use web beacons. Furthermore, when you visit any site with Google Adsense and Google Analytics, including Puptology, your web browser automatically sends your IP address and the URL of the page you’re visiting to Google. This information is not collected by Puptology so for information on how this information is used and stored by Google you can review Google’s policy via the following link:

How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps.

From time to time, Puptology may also use the advertising services of other reputable third parties who that may place and read cookies or web beacons on your browser or collect information as a result of ad placements.

Identifying Users Policy

Puptology will ensure that any information provided to Yahoo! Bing or Google or other third party advertisers will not contain information that could personally identify you, for example, your username, phone number, email address or other personally identifiable information.

Specifically pages on our website that show advertisements will not contain your usernames, passwords, email addresses, phone number etc.

General Data Protection Regulation

Puptology complies with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR). If Puptology processes personal data that originated in the European Economic Area, UK or Switzerland and that information is made available by Google in connection with the use of advertising, we will only use that personal data in a manner consistent with the consent provided by the user. Furthermore, Puptology will provide the level of protection for that personal data that is equivalent to that required under the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs)

 

Under the European Union’s General Data Privacy Regulation (‘GDPR’), you may have certain rights pertaining to your personal data. If you are covered by the GDPR, you may contact us in order to exercise any of your data privacy rights. It may take up to 30 days to process each request. Please be aware that if you exercise your data privacy rights you may lose access to your account and/or the features found in our websites and mobile application.

Public Information

Puptology advises that any information you provide on message boards, blogs or other public forums on the Puptology website automatically becomes public information. Puptology is not responsible for the dissemination of any such information, so please be mindful and careful in relation to the information you choose to share.

Third Party Information

If you use our ‘Email a friend’ or ‘Share this’ functionality on the Puptology website it is your responsibility to ensure that you have the consent of the third party you are sharing with to provide us with their email address.

Protecting Your Personal Information

Puptology takes reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, alteration and disclosure. For example, we implement IT security procedures and take security measures within our premises.

We use industry standard secure server software (SSL) to encrypt your personal information. And we also use a highly reputable and secure payment system (Stripe) to protect your financial information and have firewalls in place on our website.

Despite the measures we have in place, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. You must take care to protect your personal information by protecting any usernames and passwords. If you become aware of any security breaches, you should notify us as soon as possible.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Puptolgy may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will publish such changes on our site and it is your responsibility to ensure that you have checked our Privacy Policy before providing your personal information. Your continued use of our website constitutes acceptance of any revisions to our Privacy Policy.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You may access your information held by us. Should any legal restrictions or exemptions exist we will advise you at the time of your request. We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate and up-to-date. However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes. Please contact us if there are any changes to your personal information. If you wish to access or correct your personal information please contact us.

Unsubscribing or Opting Out

You will be able to unsubscribe from all our newsletters or updates using the link provided on emails. Alternatively, you can email us.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint regarding the use of your information please put your concerns in writing and email our Privacy Officer. We will investigate the issue and determine the steps (if any) that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require additional information and will notify you in writing of the outcome. If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us or contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

 

 

Processing

Donate Now

We're working behind the scenes to create a dedicated crowdfunding service for animal welfare and pet adoption services. It's very much a labour of love and we'd welcome your support. Donations will be used to generate awareness of this cause. or to support volunteers.
  • *

10 Cute Hypoallergenic Dogs that Don’t Shed

The best non-shedding dogs are some of the cutest dogs around! Puptology has compiled a list of the top 10 hypoallergenic dogs based on their sneeze-free reputations plus their general temperaments and trainability.

The Complete List of Dog Breeds

Ever wondered how many different dog breeds there in the world? The answer is over 500. Check out this post for a complete list of recognised dog breeds.

Can Dogs Catch Covid? The Ultimate Guide

With Covid-19 transmitting freely around the globe, you may wonder if your dog is at risk. Unfortunately, dogs can catch COVID-19. The virus has infected many animals worldwide (including dogs) with the first animal to test positive being a tiger at the New York Zoo....

How to Help a Dog with Small Dog Syndrome

Have you got a sweet, cute small dog who turns into Ivan the Terrible at the first hint of fear? You’re not alone. Small dogs can often sense their vulnerability and can quickly engage in aggressive theatrics to fool larger foes. Learn how to overcome small dog syndrome with 10 simple steps.

7 Supportive Tips to Help a Puppy Afraid of Dogs

If your puppy is afraid of dogs, you can use kindness, desensitisation and counter-conditioning to help it. Try Puptology’s 7 supportive steps to help your puppy build confidence and courage.

The 10 Most Important Commands to Teach Your Dog

As cute as puppies are they don’t come with a human rule book. So training your puppy well can be the difference between a difficult dog and a sensational one. Learn the 10 best commands to teach your puppy and reap the long-term rewards.

How to Stop a Puppy Jumping Up on You

Is your pup jumping up on you and family members at every opportunity possible? You can overcome this normal, yet frustrating K9 behaviour easily with some simple, consistent steps.

How to Stop a Puppy from Biting in 7 Quick Steps

Is your puppy biting, snapping, chasing, wrestling, growling and having a hoot of time gnawing on your leg? Meanwhile, are you wide eyed in horror, wondering if you can make it unscathed from one side of the room to the other? Find out how to stop it here.

440 of the Cutest Dog Names Ever

Discover the cutest dog names ever and come up with a great name for your new pup from this comprehensive list of 440 cool dog names. Plus get tips on how to name your dog.

How to Write a Stellar Blog Post for Puptology in 6 Easy Steps

Learning how to write a professional blog post will help you write more quickly and create a post with your audience and search engines in mind. Here are six easy steps you can follow that will give your post the best chance of success:

10 Cute Hypoallergenic Dogs that Don’t Shed

The best non-shedding dogs are some of the cutest dogs around! Puptology has compiled a list of the top 10 hypoallergenic dogs based on their sneeze-free reputations plus their general temperaments and trainability.

The Complete List of Dog Breeds

Ever wondered how many different dog breeds there in the world? The answer is over 500. Check out this post for a complete list of recognised dog breeds.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This